Route 66 Sprint Series Event Coverage

$60,000 Awarded at the Route 66 Sprint Series 2013 Awards Banquet

Coverage from route 66 sprint series 2013 awards banquet

Over 210 people attended the 2013 Route 66 Sprint Series awards banquet on the evening of November 16 where over $60,000 in awards and merchandise were handed out. The banquet was held at the Crowne Plaza Hotel ballroom in Springfield, IL. Awards were presented to the class point champions from 14 classes with 126 positions being awarded to the drivers in attendance. Most classes were awarded as far back as 10th position with the remaining classes awarding at least the top five in season points. The banquet was sponsored by Russell Karting Specialties, Prokup Media, DRT Racing and Verde Speed Resources.

Following the dinner, master of ceremonies Randy Kugler began the awards presentations. As the class point champions were called to the stage, high energy music was played by the DJ when the class champion was recognized. Some class champions gave a brief speech to thank their supporters. Kugler made the ceremony interesting with his lively questions directed to the class champions. There were also questions taken from the audience from forms that were passed out before the ceremony.

Recognition awards included gold cup trophies for 1st through 10th in points. Double and triple class champions also received unique crystal trophies at the end of the ceremony. During the awards presentation, each driver’s photo was projected onto a screen showing their kart in action from one of the season’s events. Kugler interjected some trivia questions during the awards ceremony where the audience had the chance to win prizes.

Class champions received a set of Bridgestone tires, championship jacket, championship director’s chair and a $250 gift certificate from their favorite kart shop. Kart shop gift certificates were also awarded to positions two through 10. All Kid Kart drivers, much to their surprise, were awarded a Nintendo Wii gaming console. The top three in the Leopard class received Leopard rebuild kits and the top two received rebuild certificates from their engine builder.

Special recognition was given to the engine builder who had the most wins, Woltjer racing engines, with 24 finals wins and the chassis manufacturer who had the most wins, Merlin Karts, with 27 finals wins.

Series appreciation awards were given to the following series officials and supporters:

Race Director: Rick Fulks
Assistant Race Director: Jason Ludwig
Assistant for the Series: Becky French
Registration: Kris Tapocik
Chief Scorer: Kris Finke
Technical Director: Mike Everson
Series Photographer: Joe Brittin
Series Webmaster: Greg Dingess
Apparel Sales: Sabrina Bergeson
Safety and Pre-Tech: Colleen and Matt Dial
Series Announcer: Tim Koyen

The following sponsors were given appreciation plaques:

Margay Racing/Bridgestone Tire – Series Sponsor
Grand Products/Bridgestone Tire – Series Sponsor
L&T Manufacturing – Series Sponsor
Russell Karting Specialties – Series & Banquet Sponsor
Franklin Motorsports/Merlin Racing Karts – Event & Class Sponsor
Bestway Drywall – Event & Special Event Sponsor
DRT Racing – Event & Banquet Sponsor
Prokup Media Printing Services – Event & Banquet Sponsor
QPS Employment Group – Special Event Sponsor
Verde Speed Resources – Banquet Sponsor
Ribtect3 – Special Event Sponsor
EMJ Metals – Event Sponsor
B&B Electric – Event Sponsor
Comet Kart Sales – Class Sponsor
Hollywood Crane Service – Class Sponsor
Laukaitis Racing – Class Sponsor
CKT – Class Sponsor
Triple E Sales – Class Sponsor
Jet Karting – Class Sponsor
Woltjer Racing Engines – Class Sponsor
Express Karts & Parts – Class Sponsor
Switch Racing Engines – Class Sponsor
KartLift – Class Sponsor
Ballistic Designs – Class Sponsor
RLV Products – Class Sponsor
Haddock Limited – Class Sponsor
Schwanbeck Racing – Class Sponsor
Quickswim (Bill Lemke) – Friends of the Series
Spike Kohlbecker Racing – Friends of the Series
Thayne Chapin Racing – Friends of the Series

Engine drawings were held for four Yamahas which were won by Talan Drake, Brandon Lemke, Dillon Schwanbeck and Robby McQuinn. For all series drivers in attendance, many prizes were drawn for using a prize board system. For the non-drivers, many family prizes were given out donated by Marx Fireplaces and Lighting and Express Karts and Parts including gas and charcoal grilles and a Nintendo Wii.

At the end of the awards presentation, several great raffle prizes were drawn for. Talan Drake won a Merlin Kart chassis, Becker Reardon won a Margay Brava kart chassis, Nick Grommes won a Leopard TAG engine, Ben Hewitt won KartLift electric stand, Cameron Christ won a huge pit kart and James Lynch won a $950 Weber gas grill.

The 2014 Route 66 Series race schedule has been announced with a five event schedule that will be contested at Concepts Haulers Motor Speedway, Michiana Raceway Park , Badger Raceway, New Castle Motorsports Park and Mid-State Raceway. Special money races will again be held at each event in 2014. For more information about the series visit www.route66kartracing.com .

The following drivers received year-end awards:

YAMAHA SR. LITE – RLV

1) #55 Collin Griffin – Winfield, Illinois - Tony Kart/Adkins
2) #37 Adam Crepin – St. Louis, Missouri – Merlin/Laukaitis
3) #7 Brad Brittin – Springfield, Illinois – Margay/Adkins
4) #05 Ben Hewitt – DeForest, Wisconsin - Tony Kart/Laukaitis
5) #26 Justin Vancil – Quincy, Illinois – Margay/Triple E Sales
6) #09 Robby McQuinn – Springfield, Illinois – Margay/Woltjer
7) #07 Christian Davis – Mahomet, Illinois - Tony Kart/Woltjer
8) #77 Jeremy Klein – Naperville, Illinois – Birel/Woltjer
9) #36 Grant Branscum - Merlin/Adkins

YAMAHA ROOKIE I – JET KARTING

1) #05 Mark Fineis – Westfield, Indiana - Birel/Comet
2) #02 Maksymilian Kowalski – Barrington, Illinois – RK by Birel/Woltjer
3) #76 James Lynch – Chicago Ridge, Illinois – Tony Kart/Comet
4) #44 Joshua Hansen – Burlington, Wisconsin – Merlin/Woltjer
5) #18 Talan Drake – Riverside, Iowa – Birel/Triple E
6) #29 Blake Bauman – Noshotah, Wisconsin – PCR/Source
7) #9 Andrew Castelucci – Edwardsburg, Minnesota – Birel/Switch
8) #21 Caden Paszkiewicz – Hartland, Wisconsin – Merlin/Switch
9) #1 Carter Cass – Hartland, Wisconsin - Merlin/Woltjer

YAMAHA SPORTSMAN I – TRIPLE E SALES

1) #01 Brandon Lemke – Eagle, Wisconsin - Merlin/Woltjer
2) #21 Sam Mayer – Franklin, Wisconsin - Merlin/Woltjer
3) #18 Austin Schaff – Sussex, Wisconsin - Merlin/Woltjer
4) #3 Luke Fineis – Westfield, Indiana - Birel/Comet
5) #27 Dillon Schwanbeck – Poynette, Wisconsin - Tony Kart/Switch
6) #7 Stephen Dial – Elwood, Illinois - Merlin/Woltjer
7) #33 Giovanni Bromante – Lattingtown, NY – Top Kart/Woltjer
8) #22 Matthew Northrop – Sugar Grove, Illinois – Birel/Woltjer
9) #5 Luke “Spike” Kohlbecker – St. Louis, Missouri – Margay/Adkins
10) #4 Alex Bertagnoli – Algonquin, Illinois - Merlin/Woltjer

YAMAHA JUNIOR LITE – COMET KART SALES

1) #7 Becker Reardon – North Liberty, Indiana – Birel/Switch
2) #41 Killian Keaveny – Annandale, MN – Top Kart/Woltjer
3) #14 Kenlen Morse – Plainfield, Illinois -Top Kart/Woltjer
4) #69x – Dillon Morley – Moline, Illinois - Merlin/Triple E Sales
5) #24 Brant Carter – Davenport, Iowa – Birel/Triple E Sales
6) #10 Emily Hurlbert – Northfield, Minnesota - Tony Kart/Dad
7) #12R Ryan Weyer - Hubertus, Wisconsin - Merlin/Woltjer
8) #42 Brandon Collins – Arrow/CKT
9) #36 Brenden Trent – Merlin/Adkins
10) Delaney Keaveny - Annandale, MN – Top Kart/Woltjer
Tie for 10th - #48 Emmanuel Richmond – North Aurora, Illinois – Corsa/Viking

LEOPARD 125 CHAMPIONSHIP – FRANKLIN/KARTLIFT

1) #3 Michael Geringer – Elburn, Illinois - Tony Kart/CKT Racing Engines
2) #37 Adam Crepin – St.Louis, Missouri – Merlin/Laukaitis
3) #08 Colton Ramsey – Springfield, Illinois – Tony Kart/Comet/Franklin
4) #69 Anthony Granata – Itasca, Illinois - Tony Kart/CKT Racing Engines
5) #12 Kindra Hurlbert – Northfield, Minnesota - Tony Kart/Dad

KID KART CHAMPIONSHIP – HOLLYWOOD CRANE SERVICE

1) #15 Camrin Cass - Hartland, Wisconsin
2) #6 Kasey Gish – West Bend, Wisconsin
3) #19 Nicholas Martens – Leawood, Kansas
4) #99 Conner Churchill – Beloit, Wisconsin
5) #31 Pierce Sonderup – Champlin, Minesotta
6) #85 Dylan Julien – Oconomowac, Wisconsin
7) #2 Maximilian Opalski
8) #75 Sinead Lynch – Chicago Ridge, Illinois
9) #77 Jack Lynch – Chicago Ridge, Illinois
10) #1 Cooper Christ – Lake St. Louis, Missouri

KOMET SPORTSMAN I – SCHWANBECK RACING

1) #01 Brandon Lemke – Eagle, Wisconsin – Merlin/Woltjer
2) #21 Sam Mayer – Frankiln, Wisconsin – Merlin/Woltjer
3) #33 Giovanni Bromante – Lattingtown, NY – Top Kart/Woltjer
4) #18 Austin Schaff – Sussex, Wisconsin – Merlin/Woltjer
5) #4 Alex Bertagnoli – Algonquin, Illinois – Merlin/Woltjer
6) #7 Stephen Dial – Elwood, Illinois – Merlin/Woltjer
7) #22 Matthew Northrop – Sugar Grove, Illinois – Birel/Woltjer
8) #27 Dillon Schwanbeck – Poynette, Wisconsin – Tony Kart/Switch
9) #5 Luke “Spike” Kohlbecker – St. Louis, Missouri – Margay/Adkins

KOMET – HADDOCK LTD

1) #41 Killian Keaveny – Annandale, MN – Top Kart/Woltjer
2) #11 Christian Besasie – Brookfield, Wisconsin - Merlin/Source
3) #12R Ryan Weyer – Hubertus, Wisconsin – Merlin/Source
4) #7 Brad Brittin – Springfield, Illinois – Margay/Adkins
5) #36 Brenden Trent – Merlin/Adkins
6) #11X Antonio Crivello - Greendale, Wisconsin - Merlin/In House Machining
7) #99 Andrea Crivello – West Allis, Wisconsin - Merlin/In House Machining
8) #791 John Gay – West Allis, Wisconsin - Merlin/In House Machining

YAMAHA SR. HEAVY – LAUKAITIS RACING

1) #55 Collin Griffin – Winfield, Illinois - Tony Kart/Adkins
2) #37 Adam Crepin – St. Louis, Missouri – Merlin/Laukaitis
3) #09 Robby McQuinn – Springfield, Illinois – Margay/Woltjer
4) #05 Ben Hewitt – DeForest, Wisconsin - Tony Kart/Laukaitis
5) #26 Justin Vancil – Quincy, Illinois – Margay/Triple E Sales
6) #07 Christian Davis – Mahomet, Illinois – Tony Kart/Woltjer
7) #9 Brian Zirves – Antioch, Illinois - DR Kart/Woltjer
8) #77 Jeremy Klein - Naperville, Illinois – Birel/Woltjer
9) #3 Eric Bartsch – Hazel Green, Wisconsin – Margay/Comet
10) #8 Chad Kruger – Springfield, Illinois – Merlin/Comet

YAMAHA ROOKIE II – CKT RACING ENGINES

1) #05 Mark Fineis – Westfield, Indiana - Birel/Comet
2) #18 Talan Drake – Riverside, Iowa – Birel/Triple E
3) #1 Carter Cass – Hartland, Wisconsin - Merlin/Woltjer
4) #9 Andrew Castelucci – Edwardsburg, Michigan – Birel/Switch
5) #02 Maksymilian Kowalski – Barrington, Illinois – RK by Birel/Woltjer
6) #21 Caden Paszkiewicz – Hartland, Wisconsin – Merlin/Switch
7) #76 James Lynch – Chicago Ridge, Illinois –Tony Kart /Comet
8) #44 Joshua Hansen – Burlington, Wisconsin – Merlin/Woltjer
9) #29 Blake Bauman – Nashotah, Wisconsin – PCR/Source
10) #55 Mason Santiago – New Lenox, Illinois – Merlin/Woltjer

YAMAHA SPORTSMAN II – SWITCH RACING ENGINES

1) #01 Brandon Lemke – Eagle, Wisconsin - Merlin/Woltjer
2) #21 Sam Mayer – Franklin, Wisconsin - Merlin/Woltjer
3) #18 Austin Schaff – Sussex, Wisconsin - Merlin/Woltjer
4) #33 Giovanni Bromante – Lattingtown, NY – Top Kart/Woltjer
5) #3 Luke Fineis – Westfield, Indiana - Birel/Comet
6) #27 Dillon Schwanbeck – Poynette, Wisconsin - Tony Kart/Switch
7) #4 Alex Bertagnoli – Algonquin, Illinois – Merlin/Woltjer
8) #2 Conner Cass – Hartland, Wisconsin – Merlin/Woltjer
9) #7 Stephen Dial – Elwood, Illinois - Merlin/Woltjer
10) #5 Luke “Spike” Kohlbecker – St. Louis, Missouri – Margay/Adkins

YAMAHA JUNIOR HEAVY – WOLTJER RACING ENGINES

1) #7 Becker Reardon – North Liberty, Indiana – Birel/Switch
2) #41 Killian Keaveny – Annandale, MN – Top Kart/Woltjer
3) #14 Kenlen Morse – Plainfield, Illinois -Top Kart/Woltjer
4) #10 Emily Hurlbert – Northfield, Minnesota - Tony Kart/Dad
5) #12R Ryan Weyer – Hubertus, Wisconsin - Merlin/Woltjer
6) #69x Dillon Morley – Moline, Illinois - Merlin/Triple E
7) #39 Jimmy Tapocik – Springfield, Illinois – Margay/Adkins
8) #19 Joshua Fierke – Shorewood, IL - Arrow/LAD
9) #42 Brandon Collins – Arrow/CKT
10) #24 Brant Carter – Davenport, Iowa – Birel/Triple E

YAMAHA MASTERS – BALLISTIC DESIGNS

1) #8 Chad Kruger – Springfield, Illinois – Merlin/Come
2) #9 Brian Zirves – Antioch, Illinois - DR Kart/Woltzer
3) #45 Matthew Roberts - Illinois - Margay/Switch
4) #41 Dave Timmerman – Dubuque, Iowa - Merlin/Triple E
5) #7 Steven Everitt - Illinois - Margay/Laukaitis

KOMET SPORTSMAN II – EXPRESS KARTS & PARTS

1) #33 Giovanni Bromante – Lattingtown, NY – Top Kart/Woltjer
2) #01 Brandon Lemke – Eagle, Wisconsin – Merlin/Woltjer
3) #21 Sam Mayer – Franklin, Wisconsin – Merlin/Woltjer
4) #18 Austin Schaff – Sussex, Wisconsin – Merlin/Woltjer
5) #22 Matthew Northrop – Sugar Grove, Illinois – Birel/Woltjer
6) #27 Dillon Schwanbeck – Poynette, Wisconsin – Tony Kart/Switch
7) #4 Alex Bertagnoli – Algonquin, Illinois – Merlin/Woltjer
8) #7 Stephen Dial – Elwood, Illinois – Merlin/Woltjer
9) #5 Luke “Spike” Kohlbecker – St. Louis, Missouri – Margay/Adkins
10) #71 Tommy Burke – South Bend, IN – Birel/Switch